Is Artisana Organics Raw Almond Butter Almond -- 14 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw Organic Almonds, May Contain Pieces Of Shell, Made On Machinery That Processes Almonds, Coconuts, Cashews, Pecans, Walnuts, Hazelnuts, Sunflower Seeds And Sesame Seeds, But Does Not Process Peanuts, Gluten, Dairy Or Soy, May Contain Pieces Of Shell, Made On Machinery That Processes Almonds, Dairy Or Soy, But Does Not

Check Artisana Organics Raw Almond Butter Almond -- 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Artisana Organics Raw Almond Butter Almond -- 14 oz is available at 7 retailers

KrogerRalphsShopRiteThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Artisana Organics Raw Almond Butter Almond -- 14 oz | Spoonful