Is Artisana Organics Raw Virgin Coconut Oil, 14 Oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly sweet coconut flavor and smooth, creamy texture that solidifies at cooler temperatures and melts when warmed. Consumers commonly use the 14 oz jar for cooking, baking, coffee, spreading, and hair or skin treatments. Reviews frequently note consistent taste, ease of scooping, and versatility across culinary and cosmetic uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Artisana - Raw Organic Coconut Butter - 14 Oz, (397 G)

Check Artisana Organics Raw Virgin Coconut Oil, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Artisana Organics Raw Virgin Coconut Oil, 14 Oz. is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSnackingTopping