Is Artisana Organics Raw Virgin Coconut Oil, 14 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly sweet coconut flavor and smooth, creamy texture that solidifies at cooler temperatures and melts when warmed. Consumers commonly use the 14 oz jar for cooking, baking, coffee, spreading, and hair or skin treatments. Reviews frequently note consistent taste, ease of scooping, and versatility across culinary and cosmetic uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Artisana - Raw Organic Coconut Butter - 14 Oz, (397 G)

Check Artisana Organics Raw Virgin Coconut Oil, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Artisana Organics Raw Virgin Coconut Oil, 14 Oz. is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSnackingTopping