Is Artisana Organics Raw Virgin Coconut Oil, 14 Oz. Vegan?

Description
Light, mildly sweet coconut flavor and smooth, creamy texture that solidifies at cooler temperatures and melts when warmed. Consumers commonly use the 14 oz jar for cooking, baking, coffee, spreading, and hair or skin treatments. Reviews frequently note consistent taste, ease of scooping, and versatility across culinary and cosmetic uses.
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, mildly sweet coconut flavor and smooth, creamy texture that solidifies at cooler temperatures and melts when warmed. Consumers commonly use the 14 oz jar for cooking, baking, coffee, spreading, and hair or skin treatments. Reviews frequently note consistent taste, ease of scooping, and versatility across culinary and cosmetic uses.
Ingredients
Artisana - Raw Organic Coconut Butter - 14 Oz, (397 G)
Check Artisana Organics Raw Virgin Coconut Oil, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Artisana Organics Raw Virgin Coconut Oil, 14 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Artisana Organics Raw Virgin Coconut Oil, 14 Oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


