Is ARTISANAL STYLE BREAD, ARTISANAL STYLE Vegan?

Description
Rustic loaf delivers mild tang and a crisp, golden crust with a tender, airy crumb. Shoppers report pleasant chew and texture for toasting and sandwiches. Common uses include bruschetta, dipping with soups, and breakfast slices. Customer feedback frequently cites satisfying crunch and freshness, with occasional comments about variable loaf size.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- monoglycerides
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rustic loaf delivers mild tang and a crisp, golden crust with a tender, airy crumb. Shoppers report pleasant chew and texture for toasting and sandwiches. Common uses include bruschetta, dipping with soups, and breakfast slices. Customer feedback frequently cites satisfying crunch and freshness, with occasional comments about variable loaf size.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SEA SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM SULFATE, VINEGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (AS DOUGH CONDITIONER); MAY BE TOPPED WITH FLOUR.
Check ARTISANAL STYLE BREAD, ARTISANAL STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ARTISANAL STYLE BREAD, ARTISANAL STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


