Is ARTISANAL TOMATO SAUCE WITH DICED HEIRLOOM TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA, CHEDDAR & ASIAGO CHEESE WRAPPED IN AN ARTISAN CRUST FRUSTAS, TOMATO & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • asiago cheese
  • vermont sage cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ORGANIC FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHITE), WATER, WHOLE MILK, SEA SALT, YEAST TOPPINGS: MOZZARELLA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, VEGETABLE RENNET, SALT), TOMATO SAUCE (ORGANIC TOMATOES, FRESH ORGANIC ONIONS, FRESH ORGANIC CARROTS, FRESH ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC RED WINE, PURE ORGANIC MAPLE SYRUP, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, KOSHER SALT, FRESH PARSLEY, ORGANIC HERBS, (ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC RED PEPPER FLAKES). VERMONT SAGE CHEDDAR CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CULTURES, DALMATIAN SAGE RUB, SAGE OIL EXTRACT), ASIAGO CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, VEGETABLE RENNET, SALT), FRESH TOMATOES, FRESH PARSLEY, HERBS, SEA SALT AND OREGANO.

Check ARTISANAL TOMATO SAUCE WITH DICED HEIRLOOM TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA, CHEDDAR & ASIAGO CHEESE WRAPPED IN AN ARTISAN CRUST FRUSTAS, TOMATO & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep