Is ARTISANAL TOMATO SAUCE WITH DICED HEIRLOOM TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA, CHEDDAR & ASIAGO CHEESE WRAPPED IN AN ARTISAN CRUST FRUSTAS, TOMATO & CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • asiago cheese
  • vermont sage cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • whole milk
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ORGANIC FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHITE), WATER, WHOLE MILK, SEA SALT, YEAST TOPPINGS: MOZZARELLA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, VEGETABLE RENNET, SALT), TOMATO SAUCE (ORGANIC TOMATOES, FRESH ORGANIC ONIONS, FRESH ORGANIC CARROTS, FRESH ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC RED WINE, PURE ORGANIC MAPLE SYRUP, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, KOSHER SALT, FRESH PARSLEY, ORGANIC HERBS, (ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC RED PEPPER FLAKES). VERMONT SAGE CHEDDAR CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CULTURES, DALMATIAN SAGE RUB, SAGE OIL EXTRACT), ASIAGO CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, VEGETABLE RENNET, SALT), FRESH TOMATOES, FRESH PARSLEY, HERBS, SEA SALT AND OREGANO.

Check ARTISANAL TOMATO SAUCE WITH DICED HEIRLOOM TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA, CHEDDAR & ASIAGO CHEESE WRAPPED IN AN ARTISAN CRUST FRUSTAS, TOMATO & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep