Is Asahi Beverages Vodka Mudshake Tropical Banana Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vodka produced from whey
- natural and artificial flavours
vodka produced from whey
Dietitian noteVodka is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus vodka is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vodka Produced From Whey (milk), Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Cream (milk), Milk Protein, Skim Milk Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Mono And Diglyceride Of Fatty Acid, Dipotassium Phosphate, Colours, Carrageenan, Sodium Polyphosphate. Contains Milk.
Check Asahi Beverages Vodka Mudshake Tropical Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asahi Beverages Vodka Mudshake Tropical Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
WILD BERRY + TROPICAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT, BANANA BERRY, KIWI LIME, MANGO TANGLE, STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT, MELON BERRY, BERRY PUNCH, STRAWBERRY, WILD CHERRY, RASPBERRY
TROPICAL A FLAVOR EXPEDITION OF DRIED PAPAYA, DRIED PINEAPPLE BANANA CHIPS, GOLDEN RAISINS, RAISINS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CASHEWS AND ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, TROPICAL
WILD BERRY + TROPICAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT, BANANA BERRY, KIWI LIME, MANGO TANGELO, STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT, MELON BERRY, BERRY PUNCH, STRAWBERRY, WILD CHERRY, RASPBERRY
Mike and Ike Tropical Typhoon Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Kiwi; Banana; Strawberry; Mango
Tropical Queso Fresco Fresh Cheese In Banana Leaf, 12 Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


