Is Asaro Organic Castelvetrano Green Olives Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, mild and buttery in flavor with a crisp, meaty texture, these green olives are commonly eaten as a snack, plated on antipasti and charcuterie boards, stirred into salads or tossed on pizzas. Reviewers often note fresh taste and firmness, though some report occasional variability in brine strength and softness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Olives, Water, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Lactic Acid. May Contains Pits Or Pit Fragments

Check Asaro Organic Castelvetrano Green Olives against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
OilyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishing