Is Asaro Organic Castelvetrano Green Olives Vegan?

Description
Bright, mild and buttery in flavor with a crisp, meaty texture, these green olives are commonly eaten as a snack, plated on antipasti and charcuterie boards, stirred into salads or tossed on pizzas. Reviewers often note fresh taste and firmness, though some report occasional variability in brine strength and softness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, mild and buttery in flavor with a crisp, meaty texture, these green olives are commonly eaten as a snack, plated on antipasti and charcuterie boards, stirred into salads or tossed on pizzas. Reviewers often note fresh taste and firmness, though some report occasional variability in brine strength and softness.
Ingredients
Organic Olives, Water, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Lactic Acid. May Contains Pits Or Pit Fragments
Check Asaro Organic Castelvetrano Green Olives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asaro Organic Castelvetrano Green Olives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
About this product
Fruit · Whole


