Is Asba, One Foot Gummi Snake (Jatteboa) (3 Lbs) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal
- gelatin
- vegetable carbon
- lactic acid
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Acids, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Flavors, Colorant, Curcumin, Cochineal, Vegetable Carbon, Titanium Dioxide, Palm Kernel Oil, Brighteners, Beeswax: White And Yellow, Carnauba Wax
Check Asba, One Foot Gummi Snake (Jatteboa) (3 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asba, One Foot Gummi Snake (Jatteboa) (3 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
One Degree Organic Foods Farmers We Know Brown Rice Cacao Crisps`6)
Where to buy
Asba, One Foot Gummi Snake (Jatteboa) (3 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


