Is ASDA 10 Tikka Chicken Breast Skewers 120g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • chicken breast
  • yogurt powder
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • potassium acetate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
milk
chicken breast

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (89%), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Spices, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate (Milk), Citric Acid), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Coconut Milk Powder [Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (Sodium Caseinate (Milk))], Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Modified Tapioca Starch, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Yeast Extract, Parsley Flakes, Colour (Paprika Extract), Flavourings

Check ASDA 10 Tikka Chicken Breast Skewers 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? ASDA 10 Tikka Chicken Breast Skewers 120g | Spoonful