Is ASDA 2 Baking Camemberts Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurised milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

French Camembert (Pasteurised Milk) (89%), Cranberry Sauce Sachet (11%) [Water, Cranberries (19%), Sugar, Golden Syrup, Concentrated Cranberry Juice (4%), Cornflour, Onion Purée, Salt, Cane Molasses, Sunflower Oil] French Camembert (Pasteurised Milk) (89%), Caramelised Red Onion Sachet (11%) [Sugar, Red Onions (21%), Water, Bramley Apple Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Dark Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Balsamic Vinegar, [Red Wine vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must] Black Treacle, Cider Vinegar, Onion Purée, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Caramel Syrup, Salt, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Colour (Sulphite Ammonia Caramel)], Cinnamon, Cloves, Cane Molasses]

Check ASDA 2 Baking Camemberts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA 2 Baking Camemberts is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingDippingSnacking