Is ASDA 2 Baking Camemberts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurised milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

French Camembert (Pasteurised Milk) (89%), Cranberry Sauce Sachet (11%) [Water, Cranberries (19%), Sugar, Golden Syrup, Concentrated Cranberry Juice (4%), Cornflour, Onion Purée, Salt, Cane Molasses, Sunflower Oil] French Camembert (Pasteurised Milk) (89%), Caramelised Red Onion Sachet (11%) [Sugar, Red Onions (21%), Water, Bramley Apple Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Dark Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Balsamic Vinegar, [Red Wine vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must] Black Treacle, Cider Vinegar, Onion Purée, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Caramel Syrup, Salt, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Colour (Sulphite Ammonia Caramel)], Cinnamon, Cloves, Cane Molasses]

Check ASDA 2 Baking Camemberts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA 2 Baking Camemberts is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingDippingSnacking