Is ASDA 2 Baking Camemberts Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

French Camembert (Pasteurised Milk) (89%), Cranberry Sauce Sachet (11%) [Water, Cranberries (19%), Sugar, Golden Syrup, Concentrated Cranberry Juice (4%), Cornflour, Onion Purée, Salt, Cane Molasses, Sunflower Oil] French Camembert (Pasteurised Milk) (89%), Caramelised Red Onion Sachet (11%) [Sugar, Red Onions (21%), Water, Bramley Apple Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Dark Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Balsamic Vinegar, [Red Wine vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must] Black Treacle, Cider Vinegar, Onion Purée, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Caramel Syrup, Salt, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Colour (Sulphite Ammonia Caramel)], Cinnamon, Cloves, Cane Molasses]

Check ASDA 2 Baking Camemberts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA 2 Baking Camemberts is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingDippingSnacking