Is ASDA British Light Mild Grated Cheese 250g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurised milk
- grated mild reduced fat cheddar cheese
pasteurised milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Grated Mild Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Potato Starch
Check ASDA British Light Mild Grated Cheese 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA British Light Mild Grated Cheese 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA British Light Mild Grated Cheese 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


