Is ASDA 4 Chocolate Eclairs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • sweetened stabilised cream
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • whey powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Stabilised Cream (43%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)], Egg, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil], Belgian Milk Chocolate (6%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Water, Dried Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salts .

Check ASDA 4 Chocolate Eclairs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA 4 Chocolate Eclairs is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go