Is ASDA 4 Magical Millionaire's Mini Loaf Cakes Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya protein isolate
- soya flour
- soya lecithins
soya protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Water, Palm Oil, Icing Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Wheat Starch, Bronze Sugar Stars (1%) [Sugar, Palm Fat, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Glazing Agent (Shellac)], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates), Palm Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Colour (Plain Caramel), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Milk Protein, Soya Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Flavourings, Soya Flour
Check ASDA 4 Magical Millionaire's Mini Loaf Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 4 Magical Millionaire's Mini Loaf Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mini Cup Cakes
Drizzilicious S'mores 10 Pack | Mini Snack Chocolate Rice Cakes | Air Popped Chia, Quinoa, Flax Smore Snacks
Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack Mini Muffins (blueberry)
Drizzilicious Mini Rice Cakes Reimagined Cookies & Cream Bites
BANANA NUT SLICED LOAF CAKES, BANANA NUT
About this product
Snack · Loaf


