Is ASDA 4 Steam Bags Giant Couscous & Quinoa Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cooked giant cous cous
- durum wheat semolina
cooked giant cous cous
Dietitian noteCouscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
cooked giant cous cous, water, durum wheat semolina, sweetcorn, cooked quinoa, red peppers, edamame soya beans, green beans, tomatoes, red onions, rapeseed oil, basil, salt
Check ASDA 4 Steam Bags Giant Couscous & Quinoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 4 Steam Bags Giant Couscous & Quinoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Lightly Sauced Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce 10 oz. Bag
Green Giant Steam Crisp White Shoepeg Corn
Green Giant Simply Steam Shoepeg White Corn & Butter Sauce, Butter Sauce
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Green Giant steam CRISP Mexicorn"}}
Green Giant Simply Steam Green Bean Casserole, Green Bean
Where to buy
ASDA 4 Steam Bags Giant Couscous & Quinoa is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


