Is Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Riced Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Riced Veggies 7 Oz. Box Gluten Free?

Description
Mild savory sauce coats tender, rice-like vegetable pieces with a soft, slightly creamy texture. Commonly used as a quick stovetop or microwaved side, base for bowls, or mixed with meats. Customer reviews note convenience and kid appeal, while reporting some occasional thin sauce, uneven seasoning, or variable texture between batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild savory sauce coats tender, rice-like vegetable pieces with a soft, slightly creamy texture. Commonly used as a quick stovetop or microwaved side, base for bowls, or mixed with meats. Customer reviews note convenience and kid appeal, while reporting some occasional thin sauce, uneven seasoning, or variable texture between batches.
Ingredients
Cauliflower, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Modified Whey, Disodium Phosphate, Onion Powder, Sodium Alginate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Xanthan Gum, Parmesan Cheese (Partially Skim Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Annatto And Paprika Extract (Color), Whey, Black Pepper Extract, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate
Check Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Riced Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Riced Veggies 7 Oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Riced Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Riced Veggies 7 Oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce, 3 ct - Pouches, 12.0 oz Box
UNCURED PEPPERONI BITES MADE WITH CAULIFLOWER CRUST WITH TOMATO SAUCE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE, UNCURED PEPPERONI
CHICKEN MARINARA PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE TOPPED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE POWER BOWLS, CHICKEN MARINARA
Green Giant Riced Veggies Frozen Cauliflower - 10oz
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
Where to buy
Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Riced Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Riced Veggies 7 Oz. Box is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Box


