Is Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce, 3 ct - Pouches, 12.0 oz Box Gluten Free?

Description
The Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce 3 ct pouches 120 oz box is a convenient option for those looking to enjoy cheesy pasta quickly. Made with real cheese, Velveeta melts the creamiest, making it a popular choice among consumers. Each box contains 12 oz and approximately 3 servings, ensuring there's enough for a small group. The product is praised for its ease of preparation and the multiple packs available offer convenience for those who enjoy the Velveeta Shells and Cheese. Overall, Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce 3 ct pouches 120 oz box provides a tasty and time-saving solution for cheesy pasta lovers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce 3 ct pouches 120 oz box is a convenient option for those looking to enjoy cheesy pasta quickly. Made with real cheese, Velveeta melts the creamiest, making it a popular choice among consumers. Each box contains 12 oz and approximately 3 servings, ensuring there's enough for a small group. The product is praised for its ease of preparation and the multiple packs available offer convenience for those who enjoy the Velveeta Shells and Cheese. Overall, Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce 3 ct pouches 120 oz box provides a tasty and time-saving solution for cheesy pasta lovers.
Ingredients
Whey, Milk, Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A, Paprika And Annatto Extract (Color), Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Natural Flavor, Enzymes
Check Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce, 3 ct - Pouches, 12.0 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce, 3 ct - Pouches, 12.0 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Where to buy
Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce, 3 ct - Pouches, 12.0 oz Box is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


