Is Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce, 3 ct - Pouches, 12.0 oz Box Dairy Free?

Description
The Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce 3 ct pouches 120 oz box is a convenient option for those looking to enjoy cheesy pasta quickly. Made with real cheese, Velveeta melts the creamiest, making it a popular choice among consumers. Each box contains 12 oz and approximately 3 servings, ensuring there's enough for a small group. The product is praised for its ease of preparation and the multiple packs available offer convenience for those who enjoy the Velveeta Shells and Cheese. Overall, Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce 3 ct pouches 120 oz box provides a tasty and time-saving solution for cheesy pasta lovers.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- milkfat
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- whey
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce 3 ct pouches 120 oz box is a convenient option for those looking to enjoy cheesy pasta quickly. Made with real cheese, Velveeta melts the creamiest, making it a popular choice among consumers. Each box contains 12 oz and approximately 3 servings, ensuring there's enough for a small group. The product is praised for its ease of preparation and the multiple packs available offer convenience for those who enjoy the Velveeta Shells and Cheese. Overall, Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce 3 ct pouches 120 oz box provides a tasty and time-saving solution for cheesy pasta lovers.
Ingredients
Whey, Milk, Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A, Paprika And Annatto Extract (Color), Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Natural Flavor, Enzymes
Check Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce, 3 ct - Pouches, 12.0 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce, 3 ct - Pouches, 12.0 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Where to buy
Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce, 3 ct - Pouches, 12.0 oz Box is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


