Is Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce, 3 ct - Pouches, 12.0 oz Box Vegan?

Description
The Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce 3 ct pouches 120 oz box is a convenient option for those looking to enjoy cheesy pasta quickly. Made with real cheese, Velveeta melts the creamiest, making it a popular choice among consumers. Each box contains 12 oz and approximately 3 servings, ensuring there's enough for a small group. The product is praised for its ease of preparation and the multiple packs available offer convenience for those who enjoy the Velveeta Shells and Cheese. Overall, Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce 3 ct pouches 120 oz box provides a tasty and time-saving solution for cheesy pasta lovers.
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- cheese culture
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- whey
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce 3 ct pouches 120 oz box is a convenient option for those looking to enjoy cheesy pasta quickly. Made with real cheese, Velveeta melts the creamiest, making it a popular choice among consumers. Each box contains 12 oz and approximately 3 servings, ensuring there's enough for a small group. The product is praised for its ease of preparation and the multiple packs available offer convenience for those who enjoy the Velveeta Shells and Cheese. Overall, Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce 3 ct pouches 120 oz box provides a tasty and time-saving solution for cheesy pasta lovers.
Ingredients
Whey, Milk, Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A, Paprika And Annatto Extract (Color), Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Natural Flavor, Enzymes
Check Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce, 3 ct - Pouches, 12.0 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce, 3 ct - Pouches, 12.0 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce, 3 ct - Pouches, 12.0 oz Box is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


