Is Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce, 3 ct - Pouches, 12.0 oz Box Vegetarian?

Description
The Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce 3 ct pouches 120 oz box is a convenient option for those looking to enjoy cheesy pasta quickly. Made with real cheese, Velveeta melts the creamiest, making it a popular choice among consumers. Each box contains 12 oz and approximately 3 servings, ensuring there's enough for a small group. The product is praised for its ease of preparation and the multiple packs available offer convenience for those who enjoy the Velveeta Shells and Cheese. Overall, Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce 3 ct pouches 120 oz box provides a tasty and time-saving solution for cheesy pasta lovers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce 3 ct pouches 120 oz box is a convenient option for those looking to enjoy cheesy pasta quickly. Made with real cheese, Velveeta melts the creamiest, making it a popular choice among consumers. Each box contains 12 oz and approximately 3 servings, ensuring there's enough for a small group. The product is praised for its ease of preparation and the multiple packs available offer convenience for those who enjoy the Velveeta Shells and Cheese. Overall, Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce 3 ct pouches 120 oz box provides a tasty and time-saving solution for cheesy pasta lovers.
Ingredients
Whey, Milk, Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A, Paprika And Annatto Extract (Color), Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Natural Flavor, Enzymes
Check Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce, 3 ct - Pouches, 12.0 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce, 3 ct - Pouches, 12.0 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce, 3 ct - Pouches, 12.0 oz Box is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


