Is Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Riced Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Riced Veggies 7 Oz. Box Dairy Free?

Description
Mild savory sauce coats tender, rice-like vegetable pieces with a soft, slightly creamy texture. Commonly used as a quick stovetop or microwaved side, base for bowls, or mixed with meats. Customer reviews note convenience and kid appeal, while reporting some occasional thin sauce, uneven seasoning, or variable texture between batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- partially skim milk
- modified whey
- parmesan cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- buttermilk
- whey
- milkfat
- ricotta cheese
- +4 more
partially skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild savory sauce coats tender, rice-like vegetable pieces with a soft, slightly creamy texture. Commonly used as a quick stovetop or microwaved side, base for bowls, or mixed with meats. Customer reviews note convenience and kid appeal, while reporting some occasional thin sauce, uneven seasoning, or variable texture between batches.
Ingredients
Cauliflower, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Modified Whey, Disodium Phosphate, Onion Powder, Sodium Alginate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Xanthan Gum, Parmesan Cheese (Partially Skim Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Annatto And Paprika Extract (Color), Whey, Black Pepper Extract, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate
Check Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Riced Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Riced Veggies 7 Oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Riced Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Riced Veggies 7 Oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce, 3 ct - Pouches, 12.0 oz Box
UNCURED PEPPERONI BITES MADE WITH CAULIFLOWER CRUST WITH TOMATO SAUCE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE, UNCURED PEPPERONI
CHICKEN MARINARA PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE TOPPED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE POWER BOWLS, CHICKEN MARINARA
Green Giant Riced Veggies Frozen Cauliflower - 10oz
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
Where to buy
Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Riced Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Riced Veggies 7 Oz. Box is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Box


