Is Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Riced Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Riced Veggies 7 Oz. Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • partially skim milk
  • modified whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • milkfat
  • ricotta cheese
  • whey
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • +3 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild savory sauce coats tender, rice-like vegetable pieces with a soft, slightly creamy texture. Commonly used as a quick stovetop or microwaved side, base for bowls, or mixed with meats. Customer reviews note convenience and kid appeal, while reporting some occasional thin sauce, uneven seasoning, or variable texture between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Modified Whey, Disodium Phosphate, Onion Powder, Sodium Alginate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Xanthan Gum, Parmesan Cheese (Partially Skim Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Annatto And Paprika Extract (Color), Whey, Black Pepper Extract, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate

Check Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Riced Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Riced Veggies 7 Oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Riced Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Riced Veggies 7 Oz. Box is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacostWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Box

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep