Is Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Riced Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Riced Veggies 7 Oz. Box Vegetarian?

Description
Mild savory sauce coats tender, rice-like vegetable pieces with a soft, slightly creamy texture. Commonly used as a quick stovetop or microwaved side, base for bowls, or mixed with meats. Customer reviews note convenience and kid appeal, while reporting some occasional thin sauce, uneven seasoning, or variable texture between batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild savory sauce coats tender, rice-like vegetable pieces with a soft, slightly creamy texture. Commonly used as a quick stovetop or microwaved side, base for bowls, or mixed with meats. Customer reviews note convenience and kid appeal, while reporting some occasional thin sauce, uneven seasoning, or variable texture between batches.
Ingredients
Cauliflower, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Modified Whey, Disodium Phosphate, Onion Powder, Sodium Alginate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Xanthan Gum, Parmesan Cheese (Partially Skim Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Annatto And Paprika Extract (Color), Whey, Black Pepper Extract, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate
Check Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Riced Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Riced Veggies 7 Oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Riced Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Riced Veggies 7 Oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce, 3 ct - Pouches, 12.0 oz Box
Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 10 oz Bag (Frozen Vegetables)
CHICKEN MARINARA PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE TOPPED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE POWER BOWLS, CHICKEN MARINARA
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
ARTISANAL STYLE CHEESE TOPPED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, ARTISANAL STYLE CHEESE
Where to buy
Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Riced Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Riced Veggies 7 Oz. Box is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Box


