Is ASDA 4 Steam Bags Giant Couscous & Quinoa Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • edamame soya beans

edamame soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked giant cous cous, water, durum wheat semolina, sweetcorn, cooked quinoa, red peppers, edamame soya beans, green beans, tomatoes, red onions, rapeseed oil, basil, salt

Check ASDA 4 Steam Bags Giant Couscous & Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA 4 Steam Bags Giant Couscous & Quinoa is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep