Is ASDA 5 Extra Tasty Chicken Breast 120g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with 107g of chicken per 100g of finished product
  • chicken breast

made with 107g of chicken per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut chicken breast delivers pronounced savory flavor and a firm yet tender texture, making it easy to slice. Shoppers praise its convenience and versatility; common uses include sandwiches, salads, wraps, and quick hot dishes. Reviewers mention generally consistent taste and a few reports of variable slice thickness or seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast**, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Sage Extract, Black Pepper Extract, **Made with 107g of Chicken per 100g of finished product

Check ASDA 5 Extra Tasty Chicken Breast 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA 5 Extra Tasty Chicken Breast 120g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch