Is ASDA 5% Fat Beef Mince 400g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lean beef mince
  • collagen/meat protein ratio under 12

lean beef mince

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

collagen/meat protein ratio under 12

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lean Beef Mince (100%), Percentage of Fat content under 5% (as sold), Collagen/Meat Protein ratio under 12%

Check ASDA 5% Fat Beef Mince 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA 5% Fat Beef Mince 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
MeatySavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich