Is Asda 5 Slices Honey Roast Dry Cured Ham 120g PMP 2 for £3.50 Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (97%), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Lactate, Sodium Acetates), Salt, Honey (1%), Brown Sugar [White Sugar, Cane Molasses], Dextrose, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Polyphosphates, Potassium Phosphates, Diphosphates), Glucose Syrup, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Flavourings

Check Asda 5 Slices Honey Roast Dry Cured Ham 120g PMP 2 for £3.50 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Asda 5 Slices Honey Roast Dry Cured Ham 120g PMP 2 for £3.50 is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetHoney
Texture
TenderDry
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking