Is ASDA 50% Less Fat Mature Grated British Cheese 200g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • mature reduced fat firm cheese

mature reduced fat firm cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, tangy mature-style cheese with a finely grated, slightly crumbly texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for topping pizzas, pasta, bakes, sandwiches and salads. Reviewers commonly mention satisfactory melting, milder flavor compared with richer varieties, convenient pre-grated format, consistent performance and reliable everyday value for quick cooking and meal prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mature Reduced Fat Firm Cheese (from Milk), Potato Starch

Check ASDA 50% Less Fat Mature Grated British Cheese 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA 50% Less Fat Mature Grated British Cheese 200g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSaladSandwich