Is ASDA 50% Less Fat Mature Grated British Cheese 200g Lactose Free?
Description
Sharp, tangy mature-style cheese with a finely grated, slightly crumbly texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for topping pizzas, pasta, bakes, sandwiches and salads. Reviewers commonly mention satisfactory melting, milder flavor compared with richer varieties, convenient pre-grated format, consistent performance and reliable everyday value for quick cooking and meal prep.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- mature reduced fat firm cheese
mature reduced fat firm cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Sharp, tangy mature-style cheese with a finely grated, slightly crumbly texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for topping pizzas, pasta, bakes, sandwiches and salads. Reviewers commonly mention satisfactory melting, milder flavor compared with richer varieties, convenient pre-grated format, consistent performance and reliable everyday value for quick cooking and meal prep.
Ingredients
Mature Reduced Fat Firm Cheese (from Milk), Potato Starch
Check ASDA 50% Less Fat Mature Grated British Cheese 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 50% Less Fat Mature Grated British Cheese 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA 50% Less Fat Mature Grated British Cheese 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


