Is ASDA 6 Assorted Fruit Splits Ice Cream Lollies Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Blackcurrant Juice from Concentrate (5%), Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanins, Carotenes, Curcumin), Citric Acid, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids) Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Pineapple Juice from Concentrate (20%), Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Citric Acid, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colours (Carotenes, Curcumin) Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Strawberry Purée (5%), Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes, Curcumin), Citric Acid, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)
Check ASDA 6 Assorted Fruit Splits Ice Cream Lollies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 6 Assorted Fruit Splits Ice Cream Lollies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA 6 Assorted Fruit Splits Ice Cream Lollies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Stick


