Is ASDA 6 Assorted Fruit Splits Ice Cream Lollies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Blackcurrant Juice from Concentrate (5%), Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanins, Carotenes, Curcumin), Citric Acid, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids) Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Pineapple Juice from Concentrate (20%), Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Citric Acid, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colours (Carotenes, Curcumin) Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Strawberry Purée (5%), Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes, Curcumin), Citric Acid, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)
Check ASDA 6 Assorted Fruit Splits Ice Cream Lollies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 6 Assorted Fruit Splits Ice Cream Lollies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA 6 Assorted Fruit Splits Ice Cream Lollies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Stick


