Is ASDA 6 Assorted Fruit Splits Ice Cream Lollies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Blackcurrant Juice from Concentrate (5%), Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanins, Carotenes, Curcumin), Citric Acid, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids) Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Pineapple Juice from Concentrate (20%), Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Citric Acid, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colours (Carotenes, Curcumin) Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Strawberry Purée (5%), Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes, Curcumin), Citric Acid, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)
Check ASDA 6 Assorted Fruit Splits Ice Cream Lollies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 6 Assorted Fruit Splits Ice Cream Lollies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA 6 Assorted Fruit Splits Ice Cream Lollies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Stick


