Is ASDA 6 Raspberry Ripple Screwballs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- whey powder
- beef gelatine
- shellac
- reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Water, Sugar, Raspberry Sauce, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Raspberry Puree , Cornflour, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring), Vegetable Oils (Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Bubble Gum Ball, Sugar, Gum Base, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Acacia Gum), Flavourings, Colours (Beetroot Red, Curcumin, Carotenes), Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Shellac)), Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Beef Gelatine, Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate), Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes)
Check ASDA 6 Raspberry Ripple Screwballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 6 Raspberry Ripple Screwballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
ASDA 6 Raspberry Ripple Screwballs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Piece


