Is ASDA 8 Assorted Mini Moments Ice Creams Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- whey powder
- reconstituted skimmed milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- butter oil
- milk chocolate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (33%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)], Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Ground Vanilla Pods, Salt, Colour (Carotenes) White Chocolate (33%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Ground Vanilla Pods, Salt, Colour (Carotenes) Milk Chocolate (31%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)], Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Almonds (Nut) (6%), Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Ground Vanilla Pods, Salt, Colour (Carotenes)
Check ASDA 8 Assorted Mini Moments Ice Creams against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 8 Assorted Mini Moments Ice Creams in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
ASDA 8 Assorted Mini Moments Ice Creams is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


