Is ASDA 8 Assorted Mini Moments Ice Creams Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (33%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)], Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Ground Vanilla Pods, Salt, Colour (Carotenes) White Chocolate (33%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Ground Vanilla Pods, Salt, Colour (Carotenes) Milk Chocolate (31%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)], Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Almonds (Nut) (6%), Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Ground Vanilla Pods, Salt, Colour (Carotenes)
Check ASDA 8 Assorted Mini Moments Ice Creams against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 8 Assorted Mini Moments Ice Creams in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Fruit Ice Bars, Lime/Tangerine/Lemon, Assorted, 12 Pack
HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & VANILLA ICE CREAMS MIXED WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE BROWNIES, HALF BAKED
Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Frozen, Ice Cream Dark Chocolate, 16 Ounce
THE TONIGHT DOUGH CARAMEL & CHOCOLATE ICE CREAMS WITH CHOCOLATE COOKIE SWIRLS & GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH, THE TONIGHT DOUGH
COFFEE ALMOND CRUNCH COFFEE ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS AND TOFFEE MINI ICE CREAM BARS, COFFEE ALMOND CRUNCH
Where to buy
ASDA 8 Assorted Mini Moments Ice Creams is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


