Is ASDA 8 Assorted Mini Moments Ice Creams Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • white chocolate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • butter oil
  • +1 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (33%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)], Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Ground Vanilla Pods, Salt, Colour (Carotenes) White Chocolate (33%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Ground Vanilla Pods, Salt, Colour (Carotenes) Milk Chocolate (31%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)], Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Almonds (Nut) (6%), Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Ground Vanilla Pods, Salt, Colour (Carotenes)

Check ASDA 8 Assorted Mini Moments Ice Creams against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA 8 Assorted Mini Moments Ice Creams is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go