Is ASDA 8 Party Mini Prawn Toast 120g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • fully refined soybean oil

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Prawns (Penaeus vannamei) (Crustacean) (20%), Yam Beans, Bamboo Shoots, White Sesame Seeds (5%), Sugar, Sesame Seed Oil, Yeast, Salt, Black Sesame Seeds, Soya Beans, White Pepper

Check ASDA 8 Party Mini Prawn Toast 120g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping