Is Free From by ASDA 8 Orange Viennese Fingers Dipped in Chocolate 120g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour
  • soya lecithins

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsalted Butter (Milk) (27%), Rice Flour, Belgian Milk Chocolate (20%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Icing Sugar, Corn Starch, Cornflour, Soya Flour, Orange Oil (2%), Sicilian Orange Paste (1%) [Orange Peel, Glucose Syrup, Sugar], Salt, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Free From by ASDA 8 Orange Viennese Fingers Dipped in Chocolate 120g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping