Is ASDA Advanced 10-in-1 Mouthwash 500ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Alcohol, Sorbitol, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Sodium Saccharin, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Aroma, Zinc Chloride, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Fluoride, Cetylpyridinium Chloride, Methyl Salicylate, Menthol, Cl 16035, CI 42051, Contains 0.05% w/w Sodium Fluoride (225 ppm F)

Check ASDA Advanced 10-in-1 Mouthwash 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Advanced 10-in-1 Mouthwash 500ml is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Acidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking