Is ASDA Advanced 10-in-1 Mouthwash 500ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua, Alcohol, Sorbitol, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Sodium Saccharin, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Aroma, Zinc Chloride, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Fluoride, Cetylpyridinium Chloride, Methyl Salicylate, Menthol, Cl 16035, CI 42051, Contains 0.05% w/w Sodium Fluoride (225 ppm F)
Check ASDA Advanced 10-in-1 Mouthwash 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Advanced 10-in-1 Mouthwash 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chobani Complete Vanilla Advanced Nutrition Yogurt Shake
Minute Maid Lemonade 6 - 16.9 fl oz (500ml) Bottles 101.4 fl oz (3.0 l)
Tom's of Maine Wicked Fresh!® Fluoride-Free Natural Mouthwash Cool Mountain Mint -- 16 fl oz
Listerine® Cool Mint® Antiseptic 500ml Bottle
Listerine Antiseptic Mouthwash, Cool Mint, Ultraclean
Where to buy
ASDA Advanced 10-in-1 Mouthwash 500ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


