Is Chobani Complete Vanilla Advanced Nutrition Yogurt Shake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • milk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavors
  • ingredient not found in regular yogurt

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chobani Complete Vanilla Advanced Nutrition Yogurt Shake is a yogurt drink that offers complete nutrition. Made with natural ingredients and free from lactose, it provides a convenient and healthy option for those seeking a nutritious beverage. With 0g of added sugar and 20g of complete protein, it supports a balanced diet. The shake also contains prebiotics and probiotics, promoting gut health. Additionally, it includes nine essential amino acids, further enhancing its nutritional value. While no specific information about people's opinions is provided, Chobani Complete Vanilla Advanced Nutrition Yogurt Shake is a well-rounded beverage that provides advanced nutrition in an easy-to-sip format.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Lowfat Milk, Water, Chicory Root Fiber, Less than 1.5% of: Vanilla Extract, Lactase (Ingredient Not Found in Regular Yogurt), Natural Flavors, Monk Fruit Extract, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M), Fruit Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, 6 Live and Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei, and L, Rhamnosus.

Check Chobani Complete Vanilla Advanced Nutrition Yogurt Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chobani Complete Vanilla Advanced Nutrition Yogurt Shake is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoSafewayThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking