Is asda american chicken wings Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • wash hands thoroughly after handling raw poultry
  • ovenbaked excluding bones
  • important do not wash poultry before cooking
  • bones
  • warning contains bones
  • chicken wings
  • chicken wing chicken wings with a memphis style barbecue marinade

wash hands thoroughly after handling raw poultry

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken wing chicken wings with a memphis style barbecue marinade, mansas style barbecue marinade, thai style mango glaze and a sriracha style chilli marinade ingredients memphis style bbq wings (25%): chicken wings (94%), sugar, cornflour, caramelised sugar syrup, spices, salt, tomato powder, garlic powder, stabiliser (guar gum), smoked salt, flavourings, bourbon whiskey, colour (paprika extract). kansas style bbq wings (25%): chicken wings (94%), spices [smoked paprika, chilli powder, paprika, coriander, white pepper, fennel seeds, black pepper, cumin], white sugar, onion powder, garlic powder, salt, brown sugar, cornflour, yeast extract, smoked salt, paprika extract. thai style mango wings (25%): chicken wings (94%), sugar, spices, cornflour, mango juice powder, onion powder, salt, coriander, spirit vinegar powder, garlic powder, dehydrated garlic, flavouring, paprika extract, orange oil, key lime oil. sriracha style chilli wings (25%): chicken wings (94%), sugar, spices, dried garlic, salt, red bell peppers, citric acid, paprika extract, flavourings, rapeseed oil, colour (beetroot red). packaged in a protective atmosphere. no artificial colours, flavours or hydrogenated fat. warning contains bones. this product contains alcohol. important do not wash poultry before cooking. to avoid cross contamination always ensure utensils and surfaces are thoroughly cleaned before and after use. dispose of packaging carefully. wash hands thoroughly after handling raw poultry and packaging. upon opening a faint smell is released from the pack. this is normal and will disappear when the meat is exposed to the air. nutrition we suggest this product provides 4 serving typical values (ovenbaked excluding bones) energy kj energy kcal fat

Check asda american chicken wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicySmoky
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingBakingMeal PrepSnacking