Is asda american chicken wings Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- wash hands thoroughly after handling raw poultry
- ovenbaked excluding bones
- important do not wash poultry before cooking
- bones
- warning contains bones
- chicken wings
- chicken wing chicken wings with a memphis style barbecue marinade
wash hands thoroughly after handling raw poultry
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chicken wing chicken wings with a memphis style barbecue marinade, mansas style barbecue marinade, thai style mango glaze and a sriracha style chilli marinade ingredients memphis style bbq wings (25%): chicken wings (94%), sugar, cornflour, caramelised sugar syrup, spices, salt, tomato powder, garlic powder, stabiliser (guar gum), smoked salt, flavourings, bourbon whiskey, colour (paprika extract). kansas style bbq wings (25%): chicken wings (94%), spices [smoked paprika, chilli powder, paprika, coriander, white pepper, fennel seeds, black pepper, cumin], white sugar, onion powder, garlic powder, salt, brown sugar, cornflour, yeast extract, smoked salt, paprika extract. thai style mango wings (25%): chicken wings (94%), sugar, spices, cornflour, mango juice powder, onion powder, salt, coriander, spirit vinegar powder, garlic powder, dehydrated garlic, flavouring, paprika extract, orange oil, key lime oil. sriracha style chilli wings (25%): chicken wings (94%), sugar, spices, dried garlic, salt, red bell peppers, citric acid, paprika extract, flavourings, rapeseed oil, colour (beetroot red). packaged in a protective atmosphere. no artificial colours, flavours or hydrogenated fat. warning contains bones. this product contains alcohol. important do not wash poultry before cooking. to avoid cross contamination always ensure utensils and surfaces are thoroughly cleaned before and after use. dispose of packaging carefully. wash hands thoroughly after handling raw poultry and packaging. upon opening a faint smell is released from the pack. this is normal and will disappear when the meat is exposed to the air. nutrition we suggest this product provides 4 serving typical values (ovenbaked excluding bones) energy kj energy kcal fat
Check asda american chicken wings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open asda american chicken wings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Meat · Piece


