No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is ASDA American Style Pulled Pork Meal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pulled Pork in Barbecue Sauce (50%): Water, Pork (23%), Onions, Tomatoes (8%), Red Peppers, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Spices, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Red Chillies, Smoked Water, Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Concentrated Lime Juice, Potato Starch, Colour (Plain Caramel), Herbs, Barbecue Beans (28%): Tomatoes (27%), Black Turtle Beans (21%), Black Eyed Beans (18%), Onions, Water, Carrots, Red Peppers, Sweetcorn, Tomato Paste, Smoked Paprika, Cornflour, Cane Molasses, Garlic Purée, Salt, Sugar, Red Chillies, Rosemary, Cumin, Black Pepper, Colour (Plain Caramel), Chips (22%): Potatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Paprika, Chilli Powder

Check ASDA American Style Pulled Pork Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA American Style Pulled Pork Meal is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal Prep
Vegan? ASDA American Style Pulled Pork Meal | Spoonful