No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is ASDA American Style Pulled Pork Meal Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pulled Pork in Barbecue Sauce (50%): Water, Pork (23%), Onions, Tomatoes (8%), Red Peppers, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Spices, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Red Chillies, Smoked Water, Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Concentrated Lime Juice, Potato Starch, Colour (Plain Caramel), Herbs, Barbecue Beans (28%): Tomatoes (27%), Black Turtle Beans (21%), Black Eyed Beans (18%), Onions, Water, Carrots, Red Peppers, Sweetcorn, Tomato Paste, Smoked Paprika, Cornflour, Cane Molasses, Garlic Purée, Salt, Sugar, Red Chillies, Rosemary, Cumin, Black Pepper, Colour (Plain Caramel), Chips (22%): Potatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Paprika, Chilli Powder

Check ASDA American Style Pulled Pork Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA American Style Pulled Pork Meal is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal Prep
Vegetarian? ASDA American Style Pulled Pork Meal | Spoonful