Is ASDA Aromatic Sweet Chilli Pork Stir Fry Strips 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork loin
- sodium acetate
pork loin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Loin (92%), Sweet Chilli Rub (5%) [Sugar, Spices, Salt, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract Powder, Flavouring, Cornflour, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Dried Garlic, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Colour (Paprika Extract), Herbs, Garlic], Water, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Acetate)
Check ASDA Aromatic Sweet Chilli Pork Stir Fry Strips 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Aromatic Sweet Chilli Pork Stir Fry Strips 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Trader Joe's Japchae Korean Sweet Potato Glass Noodles & Vegetable Stir Fry
Nissin Foods Cup Noodles Stir Fry Ramen Noodles, Sweet Chili Flavor, 2.93 oz Cup, Shelf-Stable
House Of Tsang Sauce - Sweet Sour Stir Fry - 11.5 Oz
TERIYAKI BROCCOLI, BOK CHOY, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, AND ONIONS WITH A SWEET & SAVORY TERIYAKI SAUCE STIR-FRY VEGGIES & SAUCE, TERIYAKI
About this product
Meat · Strip


